Budokan Commitee

COMMITTEE

  • President: Rob Katz (due 2019 AGM)
  • Vice President: David Colman (due 2018 AGM)
  • Vice President: Sean Brothers (due 2019 AGM)
  • Secretary: Kerrye Katz (due 2019 AGM)
  • Treasurer: Peter Jennings (due 2018 AGM)
  • Councillor: Melissa Rudgley (due 2018 AGM)
  • Councillor: Franz Tandean (due 2019 AGM)
  • Councillor: Belinda McIndoe (due 2019 AGM)
  • Councillor: Andras Koltai (due 2018 AGM)

Coaching Co-ordinators

  • Rob & Kerrye Katz

CLUB LIFE MEMBERS

  • LIFE VICE-PRESIDENT Dale Keogh
  • LIFE VICE-PRESIDENT Ivor Endicott-Davies

Sub-Committees

  • Finance & Business - Sub-Committee 1
    Revenue, sponsorship, constitution, merchandising strategies, advertising, fee structure, etc
    Team: Rob Katz/Greg Tafft (Sponsorship), Mel Rudgley/Kerrye Katz (Merchandising), Rob Katz (Judogis), Peter Jennings (Fair Trading)
    Plus: Fundraising Strategy Sub-Committee: Kerrye Katz, Belinda McIndoe, 
    Sue Leishman 
  • Membership Services & Communications – Sub-Committee 2
    Club and State Registrations, records, fee administration, member info kits, newsletter, notices, merchandising, etc
    Team: Peter Jennings (Membership), Rob Katz (Registration), Sue Leishman (travel & accommodation)
  • Promotion & Publicity - Sub-Committee 3
    Media, press, web-site, promo flyers, demos, info packs for demos, schools, etc

    Team: Guido Scholtz, Melissa Rudgley, Rob Katz, Kerrye Katz, Dale Keogh

  • Sport & Technical – Sub-Committee 4
    Long & Short-term Training Programs, technical development & performance, NCAS, coaching co-ordination, education/involvement in courses, tournament management, etc
    Team: Rob & Kerrye Katz, Dale Keogh
  • Equipment – Sub-Committee 5
    Venue, equipment, mat maintenance, first aid kit, kitchen, fridge, drinks, etc
    Team: Sean Brothers, David Colman, Andras Koltai, Rob Katz
  • Recognition Schemes/Social Events – Sub-Committee 6
    Recognition schemes, awards, social functions, visits, etc
    Team: Rob and Kerrye Katz
  • Government/JFA Relations – Sub-Committee 7
    Responsible for Local Grants/Schemes, Government liaison, JFA liaison, Volunteers, etc
    Team: Rob Katz, Belinda McIndoe, Greg Tafft  

JFA(NSW) Inc. Appointments

 

  •                NSW NCAS Coordinator (until EO 2013): Kerrye Katz
  •          NSW Junior Development Coach (formerly NTID Coordinator): Kerrye Katz
  •                NSW State Coaches: Kerrye and Rob Katz, Dale Keogh
  •                BBR Kata Instructor: Dale Keogh
  •         NSW BOM Councillor: Belinda McIndoe
  •         Club Competition Management Volunteer Coordinator: Belinda McIndoe 

 JFA Inc. Appointments

·               National Coaches: Rob and Kerrye Katz